CONNECT WITH US

customer service

NuBra Singapore is the sole distributor for NuBra USA 

© 2019 Nubra Singapore. Proudly created with Wix.com

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT

& PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

----

We at Globalfit Asia recognise the importance of our responsibility to protect the personal data you have entrusted to us. In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”), Globalfit Asia Pte Ltd seeks to collect and use your personal data (i.e. Name, contact numbers, mailing and email addresses) in order to maintain Globalfit Asia Pte Ltd's registry of customers. (Purposes)


1. Globalfit Asia Pte Ltd will collect and use your personal data to provide you with information on new products, special promotions and upcoming events organised by Globalfit Asia Pte Ltd and its affiliated organisations which may be relevant to you. (Services)

 

2. Globalfit Asia Pte Ltd respects your privacy and assures that your personal data will be kept securely according to the guidelines provided by PDPC Singapore. 

 

3. By using our online services, customers are deemed to provide acknowledgement and consent to Globalfit Asia Pte Ltd to personal data for the aforesaid Purposes and Services. In the event that customers have registered their Singapore telephone numbers(s) with the Do Not Call Registry and wish to withhold or withdraw their consent to Globalfit Asia Pte Ltd in respect of receiving telephone calls and/or SMS, they should endeavour to provide sufficient notice to Globalfit Asia Pte Ltd of such as soon as reasonably practicable. Customers will agree to indemnify Globalfit Asia Pte Ltd against any financial penalties imposed by the Personal Data Protection Commission or any court of law in Singapore as a direct or indirect result of their failure to inform Globalfit Asia Pte Ltd of their registration with the Do Not Call Registry. 

 

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.


SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.


How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at nubra.delfi@hotmail.com or mailing us at: Globalfit Asia Pte Ltd Delfi Orchard 402, Orchard Road  #02-05  , Singapore 238876


SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.


SECTION 4 - WiX

Our store is hosted on Wix.com. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through WiX Store's data storage and databases. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.


Payment:

WiX offer HTTPS secure access to most areas of their Services; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through their designated purchase forms is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection; and WiX regularly maintains a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification.

 

For more insight, you may also want to read WiX’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.


SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES


In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.


Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

SECTION 7 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.


SECTION 8 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at nubra.delfi@hotmail.com or by mail at Globalfit Asia Pte Ltd

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

[The Centrepoint,  176, Orchard Road  #02-48, Singapore, 238843, Singapore]

----